Privacy Policy

ARIZONA ELK SOCIETY PRIVACY POLICY

The Arizona Elk Society (AES) realizes how important privacy is to our visitors. We are committed to respecting the rights of all visitors to our site and have adopted the following policy to advise you of your choices regarding the use of your personal information online. This policy describes what types of information we gather about you, how we use it, under what circumstances we disclose it to third parties, and how you can update it.

Information Collection

We gather certain general information about website use including the number of unique visitors, the frequency with which they visit, and the programs and services preferred. We look at the data in summary form, rather than on an individual basis. We gather this information so we can learn how many people visit the AES sites, which pages are the most and least viewed, and which websites are referring visitors to our sites. We use this information to help us in restructuring our sites to meet our members and visitors’ needs.

Most AES sites and services are intended for general audiences and do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under 13 years of age. We are committed to complying fully with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998.

We compile lists for communications, promotion, marketing and membership purposes. You may ask us to remove you from the lists by: (1) emailing from our Contact Us page; (2) calling us at 1-602-492-5319; or (3) writing to us at: Arizona Elk Society, 7558 W. Thunderbird Rd., Suite 1-465, Peoria, Arizona, 85381.

Comments/Contact Forms

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

AES sites utilizes a standard technology called a “cookie” to collect information about how our sites are used. Cookies are small strings of text stored on your computer’s hard drive by a Web server. For example, session cookies identify your computer during a particular session to track the items you have placed in your “shopping cart” during a visit to our online stores. If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.

AES also uses cookies in conjunction with third parties (such as Facebook and Google) to provide measurement on marketing campaigns and send targeted advertisements to internet users. AES does not use any personally identifiable information when targeting users for advertisements. Using cookies allows personally identifiable information to remain undisclosed.

If you would like to opt-out of cookie collection, you can disable and or block third-party cookies in the settings section of your internet browser. If you would like to choose which third parties can use cookies on your internet browser and or see a list of the third parties which are using cookies on your internet browser, you can visit: www.aboutads.info/choices. Please note that if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to access certain interactive features and services offered on AES sites.

Embedded Content from Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How Long We Retain Your Data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

IP Addresses

We collect and analyze traffic on our websites by keeping track of the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of our visitors.

Personal Information

You may be asked to provide different types of personal information, including your name, date of birth, email address, mailing address or telephone number. Particular services (such as Authorize.net) may request storage of additional information such as your billing address, credit card number and expiration date. For example, we may ask for information to process your membership application, facilitate an online store purchase, or register for one of our events. There are also optional opportunities for you to share your preferences and interests.

Control of Personal Information

Opt Out

We also use your information to send you notices in the mail or by email about news, raffles, special benefits, discounts and offers. If you do not wish to receive mailings, you can: (1) opt out of email lists immediately by following the instructions at the bottom of each email; (2) email us using our Contact Us page, (3) call us at 602-492-5319; or (4) write to us at Arizona Elk Society, 7558 W. Thunderbird Rd., Suite 1-465, Peoria, Arizona, 85381.

Editing Your Personal Information

Ways you can edit or update your personal information: (1) logging into your account and self-editing, (2) email us using our Contact Us page, (3) call us at 602-492-5319; or (4) write to us at Arizona Elk Society, 7558 W. Thunderbird Rd., Suite 1-465, Peoria, Arizona, 85381.

The GDPR and Additional Information for Individuals in the European Economic Area (“EEA”)

The AES does not intentionally promote our sites or sell our products outside of the United States. To the extent that the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies to the AES, if you are an individual in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), it is your right to be informed of and to request a copy of the personal data the AES holds about you. We also want to make sure your personal data is accurate and up-to-date; accordingly, you have a right to rectify or supplement your personal data. Under certain circumstances, you may also have a right to erase, restrict the processing of, transmit, or object to the processing of your personal data. If you would like to access, rectify, erase, restrict, transfer, or object to the processing of your personal data, please email us using our Contact Us page or write us at the following address:

Arizona Elk Society
ATTN: Data Protection Officer
7558 W. Thunderbird Rd., Suite 1-465
Peoria, Arizona 85381

Please note that in some circumstances, we may not be able to fully comply with your requests, or we may ask you to provide us with additional information in connection with your request if we need to verify your identity or the nature of your request.

We may process your data based upon your consent, when it is necessary for services you request, when it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, or for any other lawful basis of processing. For all personal data collected and processed based upon your consent, you have a right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you have additional questions, or concerns, please contact us at the above email or mailing address. If you remain dissatisfied, you can make a compliant with the applicable supervisory authority.

Data Security

We protect your personal information by using technologies and processes such as encryption, access control procedures, network firewalls, physical security and other measures. Data is secured in transit by Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. Only authorized employees or agents with a legitimate business purpose are allowed to access your personal information. We train our employees and agents to implement and understand our privacy and confidentiality policies.

Please understand that the Arizona Elk Society is not responsible for the privacy practices of websites linked to our sites or other third parties. When leaving an AES site using such a link or by clicking on an advertisement, you should review the applicable privacy policy of the other party.

Changes to This Policy

Arizona Elk Society may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we make changes to this Policy, you will see the word “updated” and the effective date beneath the Privacy Policy title. Arizona Elk Society encourages you to review this Policy periodically to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

Contacting the Arizona Elk Society

If you have questions about this statement or believe that we have not adhered to it, please contact us via the email, phone number or address shown below.

Online:
Contact Us page

Phone:
1-602-492-5319

Mail:
Arizona Elk Society
7558 W. Thunderbird Rd., Suite 1-465
Peoria, Arizona 85381